Privacy Policy

How we manage you personal information

This privacy notice for Shutters Galore Pty Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process’) your information when you use our services, such as when you:

*  Visit our website: https://shuttersgalore.com.au/

*  Use our Facebook or Instagram pages (Shutters Galore)

*  Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.

What personal information do we process

When you visit, use, or navigate our company sites, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and our services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

Do we process any sensitive personal information?

We may process sensitive personal information, when necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Do we receive any information from third parties?

We may receive information from a public database, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

How do we process your information?

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer are services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law.  We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. 

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can guarantee to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cyber criminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly, collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information. Transmission of person information to and from our services is at your own risk.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you receive a free design consultation, or when you contact us.

Personal information provided by you

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the services, the choices you make, and the products and services you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

*  Names

*  Phone Numbers

*  Email Addresses

*  Residential Address

Information automatically collected

Some information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our sites. The information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include your device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our sites, and for internal Analytics and reporting purposes.

Information collected from other sources

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers internet data (or user behaviour data) Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (eg. Facebook or Instagram), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media accounts privacy settings.

Information collected when you use Facebook's applications

We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you could choose to make public. 

How do we process your information?

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our services, including:

 To deliver and facilitate delivery of our products and services to the user.  We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

 To respond to user inquiry/offer support to users.  We may process your information to respond to your inquiry.

 To fulfil and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfil and manage your orders and payments.

*  To enable user to use our communication. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with one another.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in the privacy notice, unless a longer retention is required or permitted by law.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or and anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Does Australia have specific privacy rights?

We collect and process your personal information under the obligations and conditions set by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This privacy notice satisfies the notice requirements defined in the Privacy Act, in particular, what personal information we collect from you, from which sources, for which purposes, and other recipients of your personal information.

If you do not wish to provide the personal information necessary to fulfil the application purpose, it may affect our ability to provide our services to you, in particular:

*  Offer you the products and services that you want

*  Respond to or help with your requests

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request a review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact Shutters Galore: 1800 950 336.

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at: support@shuttersgalore.com.au  or contact us: 1800 950 336

How we manage you personal information

This privacy notice for Shutters Galore Pty Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process’) your information when you use our services, such as when you:

*  Visit our website: https://shuttersgalore.com.au/

*  Use our Facebook or Instagram pages (Shutters Galore)

*  Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.

What personal information do we process

When you visit, use, or navigate our company sites, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and our services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

Do we process any sensitive personal information?

We may process sensitive personal information, when necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Do we receive any information from third parties?

We may receive information from a public database, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

How do we process your information?

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer are services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law.  We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. 

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can guarantee to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cyber criminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly, collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information. Transmission of person information to and from our services is at your own risk.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you receive a free design consultation, or when you contact us.

Personal information provided by you

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the services, the choices you make, and the products and services you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

*  Names

*  Phone Numbers

*  Email Addresses

*  Residential Address

Information automatically collected

Some information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our sites. The information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include your device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our sites, and for internal Analytics and reporting purposes.

Information collected from other sources

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers internet data (or user behaviour data) Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (eg. Facebook or Instagram), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media accounts privacy settings.

Information collected when you use Facebook's applications

We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you could choose to make public. 

How do we process your information?

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our services, including:

 To deliver and facilitate delivery of our products and services to the user.  We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

 To respond to user inquiry/offer support to users.  We may process your information to respond to your inquiry.

 To fulfil and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfil and manage your orders and payments.

*  To enable user to use our communication. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with one another.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in the privacy notice, unless a longer retention is required or permitted by law.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or and anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Does Australia have specific privacy rights?

We collect and process your personal information under the obligations and conditions set by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This privacy notice satisfies the notice requirements defined in the Privacy Act, in particular, what personal information we collect from you, from which sources, for which purposes, and other recipients of your personal information.

If you do not wish to provide the personal information necessary to fulfil the application purpose, it may affect our ability to provide our services to you, in particular:

*  Offer you the products and services that you want

*  Respond to or help with your requests

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request a review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact Shutters Galore: 1800 950 336.

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at: support@shuttersgalore.com.au  or contact us: 1800 950 336